Peak District Mines Historical Society Ltd.

Peak District Mines Historical Society Ltd.

Cornwall's Mining Industry in 1896 - A List of Metalliferous Mines

Britain's Active Mining History Society

From the Tables compiled by Joseph S. Martin, H.M. Inspector for the South Western District in his Report for 1896


List of Mines worked under the Metalliferous Mines Regulation Act, in Cornwall, during the Year 1896.

Name of Mine
Situation
Owner and Postal Address
Agent
Workers
Minerals Worked
U/G
Sur.
Agar, Wheal
Illogan, Redruth
Wheal Agar Adventurers, Redruth. (Cornelius Bawden, Purser)
Ralph Daniel
10
13
Tin and Copper Ores and Arsenic
Arthur, Wheal
Roseworthy, Camborne
Daniel, Thomas and Temby, Camborne
Peter Temby
3
3
Zinc Ore
Arthur, Wheal
Calstock
Moses Bawden, Tavistock

0
2

Basset Mines Limited
Illogan
Basset Mines Ltd., Redruth. (Richard Rendle, Secretary)
William James
210
180
Tin Ore
Bissoe Pool
St. Day
W.J. Trythall, Perranwell Station, R.S.O.

1
1
Ochre
Blue Hills
St. Agnes
Blue Hills Mining Co., St. Agnes, Scorrier. (Walter Pike, Purser, Camborne)
Joseph Richards
53
36
Tin Ore
Breage (late Gwin and Singer)
Breage, Helston
Breage Tin Mine Ltd., Breage, Helston. (Thos. B. Provis, General Manager and Secretary, 76, Finsbury Pavement, London, E.C.)
Stephen Harris


Tin Ore
Budnick (part)
Perranzabuloe
F.G. Enys, of Enys (Penryn), c/o Reginald Glanville, Truro

0
3
Tin Ore
Budnick, East
Perranzabuloe
T.J. Davis and Co., Rose, Perranzabuloe. (T.J. Davis)
T.J. Davis


Tin Ore
Budnick (part)
Manor of Tywarnhayle, Perranzabuloe
Sampson, Mitchell, and Co., Perranzabuloe. (Joseph Murrish)

2
1
Tin Ore
Budnick Consols
Perranzabuloe
Budnick Consols Mining Co. (Richard Trenerry), Perranzabuloe, Truro

3
1
Tin Ore
Busy, Great Wheal, Hodger's Shaft
Chacewater
W.J. Trythall, Perranwell Station, R.S.O.

63
7
Tin Ore
Calstock, West Wheal
Calstock
T. Westlake and Co., Calstock



Tin Ore
Camborne Vean
Camborne
P. Temby, Roseworthy, Camborne



Tin Ore
Carn Brea and Tincroft
Illogan, Redruth
Carn Brea and Tincroft Mining Co. Ltd., Carn Brea, R.S.O. (John Trevethan, Purser)
W.T. White
466
607
Tin Ore and Arsenic
Clifford United (part of)
Gwennap
John Odgers, Perranwell Station, R.S.O.




Combe and Danescombe
Calstock
Combe and Danescombe Arsenic Co. Ltd., 6, Queen Street Place, London, E.C.
J. Crocker (Secretary)
40
30
Copper Ore and Arsenic
Condurrow, South
Gwennap
South Condurrow Mining Co., Camborne. (Charles Clark, Secretary, 20, Great St. Helen's, London)
W. Rich
53
75
Tin Ore
Cornwall, East (late St. Neot Quarry)
St. Neot, Liskeard
East Cornwall Slate Quarry Co., St. Neot (W.J. Dennis, Purser)
W.J. Dennis
7
6
Slate
Creegbrawse
Chacewater
F. Gribbe, Chacewater, Scorrier, R.S.O.

9
3
Tin Ore and Iron Pyrites
Crofty, South Wheal
Illogan
South Wheal Crofty Mining Co., Carn Brea, R.S.O. (Henry James Lean, Purser)
Josiah Thomas
7
6
Tin and Copper Ores, Arsenic, and Wolfram. Suspended Feb. 1896.
Dolcoath
Camborne
Dolcoath Mine Ltd., Camborne (Josiah Thomas, Purser)
Josiah Thomas
704
603
Tin and Copper Ores
Drakewalls
Gunnislake, near Tavistock
Drakewalls Mining Co. Ltd., Gunnislake, near Tavistock (W.J. Lavington, Secretary. Moses Bawden, Purser)
Moses Bawden
0
3
Copper and Tin Ores and Arsenic
Frances, West Wheal
Illogan
West Wheal Frances Mining Co., Camborne (R.H. Pike and Sons, Pursers, Camborne)
Josiah Thomas
52
74
Tin Ore
Grenville, Wheal
Camborne
Wheal Grenville Mining Co., Camborne (D. Julyan, Secretary, 7, Union Court, Old Broad St., London, E.C.)
Charles Bishop
234
259
Tin Ore
Jane, Wheal (Tippett's Shaft)
Chacewater
William Burrows, Cross Lanes, Chacewater

1
0
Tin Ore. Tributer under Lord Falmouth
Killifreth
Scorrier (in Parish of Kenwyn)
Killifreth Mining Co. Ltd., Chacewater, Scorrier (Thomas F. Trownson, Purser)
R.A. James
138
75
Tin Ore
Kitty, Wheal
St. Agnes
Wheal Kitty Mining Co. (Wm. Teague)
Wm. Teague
93
60
Tin Ore
Kitty, West
St. Agnes
West Kitty Mining Co., St. Agnes (F.J. Harvey, Secretary, 37, Walbrook, London; F.W. Michell, Purser, Redruth)
Joel Hooper and John Williams
118
103
Tin Ore
Levant
St. Just, Penzance
Levant Mining Co., St. Just, R.S.O., Cornwall (Richard White, Purser)
Richard White
401
201
Tin and Copper Ores and Arsenic
Levant, North (Wheal Geevor Part)
St. Just, Penzance
Wheal Geevor Co., St. Just, R.S.O., Cornwall(R. White and John Doidge)
Richard White
10
4
Tin Ore
Lovell, The
Wendrom
The Lovell Mining Co. (John Bidder, Secretary, 3, Great Queen St., Westminster, London)
Joseph Prisk
6
2
Tin Ore
Lucy, Wheal (Batt's Adit)
Hayle
W. Cock Vivian, Rescadinnick, Camborne
--- Holman
6
0
Tin Ore. Suspended 1896
Metal and Flow, Wheal
Breage, Helston
Wheal Metal and Flow Mining Co. (George E. Collins, Secretary, 14 and 15, Broad street Avenue, London, E.C.)
Stephen P. Curtis
6
34
Tin Ore. Mining Operations suspended, surface work still continued on the leavings.
New Bickton
St. Ive
Percy R. Denny, 165, High Street, Ryde, I. of W.

2
1
Tin Ore
New Trelawney
St. Ive
Anglo Peninsula Mining and Chemical Co. Ltd., Callington



Tin Ore
Onslow Consols
St. Breward
Thomas Parkyn, Finsbury, Roche



Arsenical Mundic
Phoenix and West Phoenix United
Linkinhorne, East Cornwall
Phoenix and West Phoenix United Mining Co., Liskeard (William Polkinghorne, Purser)
John Williams
100
150
Tin Ore
Polberro
St. Agnes
Polberro Mining Co., St. Agnes (F.J. Harvey, Secretary, 37, Walbrook, London, E.C.; G. Coulter Hancock, Purser, St. Agnes)
Charles Thomas


Tin Ore. Polberro and Trevaunance Mines have been united, and are now worked as Polberro Mine, suspended 1896
Poldice (including Wheal Unity, Wheal Maid and Goongumpas)
St. Day, Scorrier
T.H. Letcher, Lord's Agent, St. Day

0
11
Tin Ore. Only occasional work by a few men, principally on the surface among the old mine heaps (burrows).
Poldice, Old (part of)
St. Day, Scorrier
Richard Martin and Son, Wheal Bush, Chacewater, Scorrier

1
0
Tin Ore
Pool, East
Illogan
East Pool Mining Co., Carn Brea, R.S.O. (J.H. Mayne, Purser)
Charles Bishop
106
260
Tin Ore, Arsenic, and Wolfram
Prince of Wales
Calstock
East Cornwall Tin Mining Syndicate Ltd., (F.R. Grant, Secretary), 1, Finch Lane, London, E.C., and Harrowbarrow, St. Mellion
Stephen Roberts
31
6
Tin and Copper Ores
St. Just United Consols (Bellan Part)
St. Just
James Chenhalls, Bollowall, St. Just

17
5
Tin Ore
Sisters, Wheal
Lelant
Wheal Sisters Mine Syndicate, Camborne (F.W. Thomas, Purser)
Simon Thomas
0
24
Tin Ore
Tolgullow United
St. Day, Scorrier
Matthew Richards and Others, Scorrier Street, St. Day, Redruth (T.H. Letcher, St. Day, Lord's Agent)

4
0
Tin and Copper Ores, and Arsenic
Treloweth
St. Mewan, St. Austell
J. Norfolk, Louth, Lincolnshire
W. Johns
4
3
Tin Ore
Uranium Mines
Grampound Road
Uranium Mines Ltd., Grampound Road (A.J. Leeze, Secretary)
John Brenton
6
2
Oxide of Uranium. In Liquidation
Ventonwyn
St. Stephens-in-Bramwell, St. Austell
R. Cotton
J. Collins
4
0
Tin Ore
Yankee Boy
St. Just
T.G. Tregear (Manager) St. Just

4
2
Tin Ore
Total
2975
2856

© This page copyright - PDMHS - 1998