Peak District Mines Historical Society Ltd.

Peak District Mines Historical Society Ltd.

Flintshire's Mining Industry in 1896 - A List of Coal Mines

Britain's Active Mining History Society

From the Tables compiled by Henry Hall, H.M.Inspector for the Liverpool District in his Report for 1896


List of Mines worked under the Coal Mines Regulation Act, in Flintshire, during the Year 1896.

Name of Mine
Situation
Owner and Postal Address
Manager

Under-
Manager
Workers
Minerals Worked
Remarks
U/G
Sur.
Aston Hall
Hawarden
Aston Hall Colliery Co., Hawarden, Chester
James Hampson
Thomas Evans
153
33
Coal, H & S

Bettisfield
Bagillt
Bettisfield Colliery Co. Ltd., Bagillt, Flint
John Holliday Johnson
David Morgan
438
100
Coal, H & S

Bychton
Mostyn
Bychton Hall Colliery Co., Mostyn

John Hughes
5
4
Coal, H

Caeblyddyn
Mold
Coed Talon Colliery Co., Coed Talon, Mold

Henry Shone
26
10
Coal, H

Dublin Main
Northop
Dublin Main Coal Co., Northop, Flint
James Hampson
Peter Griffiths


Coal
Discontinued
Elm, "No. 1"
Buckley
George Watkinson and Sons Ltd., Buckley, Chester
William Hopwood
Job Daniels
260
47
Coal, H & S

Elm, "No. 3"
Buckley
George Watkinson and Sons Ltd., Buckley, Chester
William Hopwood
John Jones
92
23
Coal, H & S

Flint, "No. 1"
Flint
Flint Coal and Cannel Co. Ltd., Flint
Thomas Gittins

28
12
Coal, H & S

Flint, "No. 3"
Flint
Flint Coal and Cannel Co. Ltd., Flint
Thomas Gittins



Coal, H & S

Gwerndyfolwg
Mold
Thomas Parry and Co., Mold
David Evans

10
9
Coal, H

Lane End
Buckley
Lane End Colliery Co., Buckley, Chester
James Hampson
Thomas J. Newton
78
14
Coal, H & S

Leeswood Green, "Nos. 1, 2 & 3"
Mold
Thomas Parry and Co., Mold
David Evans
Peter Price
83
16
Coal, H & S

Main Level
Ffrith
Ffrith Fireclay and Coal Co., Ffrith, near Wrexham


4
2
Coal

Mostyn (New)
Mostyn
G.T. Parry and Co., Mostyn New Colliery, Glan-y-don, Mostyn


6
3
Coal, H

Mount Pleasant
Buckley
J.B. Gregory and Co., Buckley, Chester
James M. Wright

116
22
Coal, H & S

Mountain
Buckley
George Watkinson and Sons Ltd., Buckley, Chester
William Hopwood

30
13
Coal, H & S

New Ash
Buckley
George Watkinson and Sons Ltd., Buckley, Chester
William Hopwood
Peter Griffiths
45
10
Coal, H & S

New Coppa
Mold
C. and J. Ellis, Leeswood, Mold


2
1
Coal, H

New North Leeswood
Mold
Phoenix Coal and Cannel Co. Ltd., Pontybodkin, Mold
James Dickson

35
22
Coal

Oak
Buckley
George Watkinson and Sons Ltd., Buckley, Chester
William Hopwood
William Jones
42
3
Coal

Oakenholt
Flint
Oakenholt Colliery Syndicate Ltd., Flint
Andrew Boosie

6
7
Coal

Padeswood Hall
Mold
Padeswood Hall Colliery Co., near Mold
John Green

59
13
Coal

Point of Ayr, "Nos. 1 and 2"
Mostyn
Point of Ayr Collieries Co. Ltd., Mostyn
Lewis Jenkins

278
78
Coal, H & S

Pontblyddyn
Mold
Drury and Shone


14
2
Coal

Pontybodkin
Mold
Pontybodkin Cannel Colliery Co. Ltd., Pontybodkin, Mold
William Lea
Charles Lewis
68
14
Coal, G

Sandycroft
Buckley
Sandycroft Colliery Co., Buckley, Chester
John Banks

132
14
Coal, H & S

South Buckley
Buckley
South Buckley Coal and Brick Co. Ltd., Buckley, Chester

Thomas Roberts
24
3
Coal, H & M

Waen and Nerquis
Mold
Waen and Nerquis Collieries Ltd., Mold
William Lea
Peter Price
107
20
Coal

Total
2141
495

The initial letters attached to the word "Coal" in the column "Minerals Worked" indicate the kind of Coal produced, as C Coking Coal; G Gas Coal; H Household Coal; M Manufacturing Coal; S Steam Coal.

© This page copyright - PDMHS - 1998